Friday, November 2, 2012

0 2000 Dodge Dakota & Durango Power Windows ADJUSTMENTS

Raise window fully, seating window in frame. Tighten bolts. Install door trim panel. TROUBLE SHOOTING POWER WINDOWS On Dakota, inspect circuit breaker No. 20 (20-amp) in junction block. On Durango inspect circuit breaker No. 21 (25-amp) in junction block. On all models, junction block is located on left end of instrument panel. Inspect fuse No. 9 (40-amp on Dakota, 50-amp on Durango) in Power Distribution Center (PDC). PDC is located in left front corner of engine compartment. Inspect power window system ground circuit.


See WIRING DIAGRAMS . SYSTEM TESTS ALL WINDOWS INOPERATIVE Dakota 1. Check circuit breaker for power window system. See TROUBLE SHOOTING . Replace circuit breaker as necessary. If circuit breaker is okay, go to next step. 2. Disconnect negative battery cable. Remove driver’s front power window switch. See POWER WINDOW SWITCH under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Check for continuity between ground and terminal No. 3 (Black wire) at driver power window switch wiring harness connector.


If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Black wire between driver power window 2000 Dodge Durango 2000 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT’ ‘Power Windows – Dakota & Durango 2000 Dodge Durango 2000 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT’ ‘Power Windows – Dakota & Durango switch connector and ground. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . 3. Connect negative battery cable.


download

0 1999 Dodge Intrepid PRIMARY TIMING CHAIN And SPROCKETS REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

1. Remove upper radiator crossmember. Disconnect fan assembly connector. Remove fan assembly. Remove drive belts. Using Crankshaft Pulley Holder (8191), hold crankshaft pulley and remove center bolt. Using a 3-jaw puller, remove crankshaft pulley. 2. Remove upper intake manifold. See INTAKE MANIFOLD . Remove electrical and vacuum harness retaining clips from valve cover studs. Remove ignition coils. Remove valve covers. Remove power steering pump and set aside. Remove drive belt tensioner pulley and bracket. Remove timing chain cover. 3. Align crankshaft sprocket timing mark to mark on oil pump housing. Mark on oil pump housing is 60 degrees ATDC of number one cylinder. See Fig. 10


download 1999 Dodge Intrepid PRIMARY TIMING CHAIN And SPROCKETS REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

0 2008 Ford Focus A/T Main Control Valve Body Removal And Installation

Disassembly 12 7Z490 Separator plate and gasket assembly Assembly 1. Install a new separator plate and gasket assembly. 2. NOTE: Do not fully tighten the bolts at this stage. Assemble the main control valve body and loosely install the bolts. DISASSEMBLY AND ASSEMBLY (Continued) 5. Install the solenoid body and loosely install the 6. Tighten the solenoid body bolts in the sequence bolts. shown. •Tighten to 9 Nm (80 lb-in)


download

0 2008 Ford Focus A/T Main Control Valve Body Removal And Installation

Disassembly 12 7Z490 Separator plate and gasket assembly Assembly 1. Install a new separator plate and gasket assembly. 2. NOTE: Do not fully tighten the bolts at this stage. Assemble the main control valve body and loosely install the bolts. DISASSEMBLY AND ASSEMBLY (Continued) 5. Install the solenoid body and loosely install the 6. Tighten the solenoid body bolts in the sequence bolts. shown. •Tighten to 9 Nm (80 lb-in)


download

0 2004 FORD F150 Door Window Glass-Rear SuperCrew REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

Part Steps 1. Remove the rear door trim panel. For additional Rear door window glass 1-4 information, refer to Section 501-00. Rear door window glass 1-7 regulator 2. Remove the rear door-mounted speaker. For additional information, refer to Section 415-00. 


NOTE: Some vehicles may use rivets to attach the glass to the regulator. 1. If removing only the rear door glass regulator assembly and motor, secure the rear door glass in the full up position with tape. download

0 2000 Ford Ranger Cooling System Draining Filling and Bleeding Repair Manual

NOTE: Less than 80% of the coolant capacity can be recovered with the engine in the vehicle. Dirty, rusty or contaminated coolant requires replacement. 1. Release the pressure in the cooling system by slowly turning the pressure relief cap one half to one turn counterclockwise to the first stop on the filler neck. When the pressure has been released, remove the pressure relief cap. 2. Raise and support the vehicle, For additional information, refer to Section 100-02 . 3. Remove the lower radiator cover. 4. Place a suitable container below the radiator draincock. Drain the coolant. 5. Close the radiator draincock when finished. Filling and Bleeding with RADKITPLUS 1. Using the special tool, install the RADKITPLUS and follow the RADKITPLUS manufacturer’s instructions to fill and bleed the cooling system.


Filling without RADKITPLUS CAUTION: Engine coolant provides freeze protection, boil protection, cooling efficiency and corrosion protection to the engine and cooling components. In order to obtain these protections, the engine coolant must be maintained at the correct concentration and fluid level. When adding engine coolant, use a 50/50 mixture of engine coolant and clean, drinkable water.


To maintain the integrity of the coolant and the cooling system: * Add Motorcraft Premium Engine Coolant VC-4-A (in Oregon VC-5, in Canada CXC-10) or equivalent meeting Ford specification ESE-M97B44-A. * Do not add Motorcraft Specialty Engine Coolant such as VC-2 or an equivalent meeting Ford specification WSS-M97B44-D. Mixing coolants can degrade the coolant’s corrosion protection. * Do not add alcohol, methanol, or brine, or any engine coolants mixed with alcohol or methanol antifreeze. These can cause engine damage from overheating or freezing. * Do not mix with recycled coolants unless they meet the requirements of Ford specification ESE-M97B44-A or WSS-M97B51-A1. Not all coolant recycling processes meet these Ford specifications. Use of such coolants can harm the engine and cooling system components. All engines 1. Install the lower radiator cover. download

0 2003 Ford F-Super Duty 250-550/ Excursion Rear Drive Axle/Differential/ Ford 10.50-Inch Ring Gear Installation Manual

1. Remove the differential case. For additional information, refer to Differential Case in this section. 2. NOTE: The differential bearings need not be removed to overhaul the Ford limited slip differential. If bearing removal is required, for additional information, refer to Differential Case in this section. NOTE: The anti-lock speed sensor ring cannot be reused once removed. Remove the differential pinion shaft lock bolt and remove the differential pinion shaft. ? If required, remove the ring gear and anti-lock speed sensor ring. 3.


NOTE: This tool does not have the 1/2-inch drive hole. Install the special tool in a suitable vise. 2003 F-Super Duty 250-550/Excursion Workshop Manual 5. Install the special tool in the bottom side gear bore. ? Apply a small amount of grease to the centering hole of the special tool. 6. Install the nut in the upper differential side gear. Hold the nut in position while installing the hex screw. Tighten the hex-head screw until contact is made with the Step Plat 2003 F-Super Duty 250-550/Excursion Workshop Manual 7. Insert a suitable dowel bar in the hole of the nut. Tighten the forcing screw to force the differential side gear away from the differential pinion gears.


The dowel bar is used to keep the nut from turning when the forcing screw is tightened. NOTE: Differential pinion thrust washers cannot be removed independently of the differential pinion gears and so must be removed simultaneously with the differential pinion gears. Insert the special tool in the pinion shaft bore and turn the differential case to “walk” the differential pinion gears and differential pinion thrust washers out to the differential case windows. 9. Remove the differential pinion gears and differential pinion thrust washers. 10. Remove the differential side gears and differential clutch packs and tag them RIGHT and LEFT with the shim download

0 2000 Ford Crown Victoria/Grand Marquis Evaporator Core Housing Removal And Installation Manual

For additional information, refer to Section 414-01 . 2. Recover the refrigerant. For additional information, refer to Section 412-00 . 3. Drain the radiator so that the coolant level is below the heater core. For additional information, refer to Section 303-03 . 4. Raise the vehicle. For additional information, refer to Section 100-02 . 5. Remove the RH front wheel and tire. 6. Remove the screws from the RH fender apron and remove the fender apron. 7. Remove the nuts. 8. Lower the vehicle. 9. Remove the blower motor switch resistor.


For additional information, refer to Section 412-04 . 10. Disconnect the connector. 11. Disconnect the evaporator to compressor suction line from the suction accumulator drier. For spring lock couplings disconnect and connect general procedure. For additional information, refer to Section 412-00 12. Disconnect the condenser to evaporator tube from the A/C evaporator core inlet tube. For spring lock couplings disconnect and connect general procedure. For additional information, refer to Section 412-00 13. Remove the nuts and position the purge valve and backet away from the evaporator core housing. 14. Remove the heater hoses from the heater core. 15. Disengage the connectors fom the bracket. 16. Disconnect the connector. 17. Remove the nut and reposition the wire harness away from the evaporator housing. 8 18. Disengage the harness from the bracket. 19. Remove the pin-type retainer and clip and remove the instrument panel lower insulator. 20. Fold back the carpet and remove the screw. 21. Inside the vehicle, remove the screw. 22. Remove the nuts(engine side). download

0 1993 Ford Crown Victoria V8-281 4.6L SOHC Engine – Lean Driveability Symptoms Manual

If available, Service Bay Diagnostic System (SBDS) has a Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor that can be used as a barometric pressure reference. Use “MAP/BARO” test under “Powertrain,” “Testers and Meters.” Ignore the hookup screen. Connect GP2 to the reference MAP on the following screen. 2. On a fully warmed up engine, look at Long Term Fuel Trim at idle, in Neutral, A/C off, (LONGFT1 and/or LONGFT2 PIDs). If it is more negative than -12%, the fuel system has learned lean corrections which may be due to the MAF sensor over-estimating air flow at idle.


Note that both Banks 1 and 2 will exhibit negative corrections for 2-bank system. If only one bank of a 2-bank system has negative corrections, the MAF sensor is probably not contaminated. 3. On a fully warmed up engine, look at MAF voltage at idle, in Neutral, A/C off (MAF V PID). If it’s 30% greater than the nominal MAF V voltage listed in the Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) Diagnostic Value Reference Charts for your vehicle, or greater than 1.1 volts as a rough guide, the MAF sensor is over-estimating air flow at idle. 4. If at least tow of the previous three steps are true, proceed to disconnect the MAF sensor connector. This puts the vehicle into Failure Mode and Effects Management (FMEM). In FMEM mode, air flow is inferred by using rpm and throttle position instead of reading the MAF sensor. (In addition, the BARO value is reset to a base/unlearned value.) If the lean driveability symptoms go away, the MAF sensor is probably contaminated and should be replaced. If the lean driveability symptoms do not go away, go to the PC/ED Service Manual for the appropriate diagnostics.


download

0 1994 Ford Explorer FRONT WHEEL BEARINGS MANUAL

See Fig. 1 . 2. Remove automatic locking hub assemblies. Remove snap ring and axle shaft spacer. Carefully pull plastic cam assembly from bearing adjusting nut. Remove 2 plastic thrust washers from adjusting nut. 3. Using magnet, remove locking key from spindle keyway.


It may be necessary to rotate adjusting nut slightly to relieve pressure for locking key removal. Loosen adjusting nut with 2 3/8? Hex Socket (T70T- 4252-B). 4. Tighten adjusting nut to 35 ft. lbs. (47 N.m) while turning hub back and forth to seat bearings. Spin hub and back off adjusting nut 90 degrees. Retighten adjusting nut to 16 INCH lbs. (1.8 N.m). 5. Align nearest hole in adjusting nut with center of spindle keyway slot. If necessary, advance nut to next lug. Install locking key in spindle keyway under adjusting nut. Install 2 thrust washers. Press plastic cam assembly onto adjusting nut while lining up key in fixed cam with spindle keyway. 6. Install axle shaft spacer.


Clip snap ring onto end of spindle. Install automatic locking hub assembly with 3 legs of hub assembly inserted into 3 pockets of cam assembly. Install retaining washers and wheel assembly. Check hub and rotor assembly end play. End play should be 0-.003? (0-.08 mm) download

0 1999 Ford Crown Victoria/ Grand Marquis Instrument Panel and Console Removal/ Installation Manual

For additional information, refer to Section 501-20B . 3. Close the glove compartment. 4. Position the speed control servo aside. 1. Disconnect the electrical connector. 2. Remove the nuts. 3. Position the speed control servo aside. 5. Disconnect the LH engine compartment in-line electrical connector. * Release the wiring harness locators. 6. Disconnect the brake fluid sensor electrical connector. 7. Disconnect the windshield wiper motor electrical connector. * Release the wiring harness locators. 8. Disconnect the LH engine compartment in-line electrical connectors. 9. Unseat the LH wiring harness grommet 10. Disconnect the blower motor electrical connector. 11. Disconnect the A/C pressure cut-off switch electrical connector. 12. Disconnect the RH engine compartment in-line wiring harness connectors. 13. Disconnect the vacuum line at the intake manifold. 14. Disconnect the electronic air temperature control (EATC) variable blower motor controller electrical connector. * Release the wiring harness locators. 15. Remove the RH front wheel and tire assembly.


For additional information, refer to Section 204-04 . 16. Remove the upper front fender splash shield bolts. 17. Remove the lower front fender splash shield bolt and locator. 18. Position the front fender splash shield away from the dash panel. 19. Unlock the wiring harness guide. 20. Unseat the RH wiring harness grommet. 21. Install the RH front wheel and tire assembly. For additional information, refer to Section 204-04 . 22. Remove the RH instrument panel lower insulator. 1. Remove the pin-type retainers. 2. Release the locking tab. 3. Remove the instrument panel lower insulator. * Disconnect the courtesy lamp. download

0 1998 Chevrolet Chevy K Pickup DTC P1626 Theft Deterrent Fuel Enable Signal Not Received Repair Manual

An intermittent may be caused by any of the following conditions: Thoroughly check any circuitry that is suspected of causing the intermittent complaint. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in Wiring Systems. If a repair is necessary, refer to Wiring Repairs or Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Test Description The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table. 2. This test checks if communication can be established between the scan tool and the VTD. If the scan tool cannot communicate with the VTD, refer to Diagnostic System Check – Theft Deterrent in Theft Deterrent. 3. This test checks for any opens in the serial data circuit between the VCM and the VTD.


This also checks for any intermittent malfunctions associated with the serial data circuit. 4. This step is to determine if the condition that set the DTC is still present. The engine must be cranked in order to set this DTC. If the condition is present, the engine will start and then stall, indicating the VCM is disabling fuel. 7. Use a scan tool to clear and check for any DTCs in all the modules connected to the Class 2 Serial Data circuit (VCM, VTD, ATC, and BCM).


the module itself. After repairing the cause of DTC P1626, clear all DTCs from the systems capable of storing this DTC and DTC U1192. 1 Important: Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool Capture Info to save the Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference. The control module’s data is deleted once the Clear Info function is used. Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check? — Go to Step 2 Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check 2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF. 3. Attempt to establish communications with the VTD (Passlock) Control Module. Does the scan tool communicate with the VTD (Passlock) Control Module? — Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic System Check – Theft Deterrent in Theft Deterrent 3 Check the Class 2 Serial Data circuit for the following intermittent conditions: Did you find a problem?


• An open in the Class 2 Serial Data circuit between the VCM and the VTD (Passlock) Control Module. • A short to ground. • A short to voltage. • Loose or damaged terminals at the DLC, VCM or the VTD (Passlock) Control Module. — Go to Step 6 Go to Step 4 4 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Connect or install any connectors or components that were disconnected or removed. 3. Clear all DTCs using a scan tool. 4. Turn OFF the ignition for 15 seconds. 5. Attempt to start the engine. Does DTC P1626 reset? — Go to Diagnostic System Check – Theft Deterrent in Theft Deterrent Go to Step 5 5 This DTC is intermittent. Are any additional DTCs stored? — Go to the applicable DTC table Go to Diagnostic Aids 6 Repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs or Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the action complete?


download

0 2002 Chevrolet Impala Radiator Air Baffle and Deflector Replacement Manual

Radiator Air Baffle and Deflector Replacement – Upper Removal Procedure 1. Remove the radiator air baffle retainers. 2. Tilt the rear of air baffle upward slightly. Slide the air baffle rearward in order to disengage the upper and lower clips of the air baffle from the fascia support. 3. Remove the radiator air baffle. Installation Procedure 2002 Chevrolet Impala 1. Position the radiator air baffle to the vehicle. Tilt the rear of the air baffle upward slightly.


Position the upper clip of the air baffle to the lower edge of the front fascia support C-channel. 2. Slide the baffle towards the front of the vehicle in order to completely engage the upper and lower clips of the baffle onto the fascia support. 3. Align the tabs at the rear of the air baffle to the openings in the upper radiator support. 4. Install the radiator air baffle retainers.


download

0 1997 Chevrolet Chevy K Pickup DTC P0152 HO2S Circuit High Voltage Bank 2 Sensor 1

Important: Before clearing DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and the Failure Records for reference. This data will be lost when the Clear DTC Information function is used. Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed? — Go to Step 2 Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check 2 1. Connect the scan tool. 2. Run the engine at the normal operating temperature. 3. Place the vehicle in park or neutral. 4. Apply the parking brake. 5. Increase the engine speed to the specified value. Does the scan tool data display indicate HO2S sensor voltage fixed above the specified value? 1200 RPM 0.976 V (976 mV) Go to Step 3 Go to Step 4 3 1. Disconnect the HO2S. 2. Turn on the ignition while leaving the engine OFF. 3. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine off. Does the scan tool data display indicate the HO2S voltage near the specified value? 400 mV) Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5 4 The DTC is intermittent. Are any additional DTCs set? — Go to the applicable DTC table Go to Diagnostic Aids 5 1. Check for a short to voltage in the HO2S Signal circuit. 2. If a problem is found, repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Electrical Diagnosis.


Was the HO2S Signal circuit shorted? — Go to Step 8 Go to Step 7 6 Replace the HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement . Is the action complete? — Go to Step 8 — 7 Replace the VCM. Important: When replacing the VCM, the new VCM will need to be programed. Refer to VCM Replacement/Programming . Is the action complete? — Go to Step 8 — 1. Use the scan tool in order to select the DTC and the Clear DTC Information functions.


download

0 2004 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 WHEEL HUB, BEARING, AND SEAL REPLACEMENT (4WD) MANUAL

View Of Retaining Bolts For Brake Hose And Wheel Speed Sensor Brackets Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP. 4. Remove the wheel speed sensor and brake hose mounting bracket bolt from the steering knuckle. 2004 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 2004 SUSPENSION Front Suspension – Sierra & Silverado Fig. 63: Removing The Wheel Drive Shaft Nut Retaining Cover (4WD) Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.


IMPORTANT: Do not reuse the nut. A new nut must be used when installing the wheel drive shaft. Fig. 64: Removing Wheel Driveshaft Assembly Retaining Nut And Washer (4WD) Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP. 6. Remove the wheel driveshaft assembly retaining nut (2) and washer (3) from the wheel driveshaft. 7. Disengage the wheel drive shaft from the wheel hub and bearing using J 45859 or equivalent Fig. 65: Disengaging The Wheel Drive Shaft From The Wheel Hub And Bearing (4WD) Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP. 8. Remove the wheel hub and the 15-series bearing mounting bolts


download

0 1994 Ford Thunderbird LX FUSES AND CIRCUIT BREAKERS MANUAL

This information about 1994 Ford Thunderbird LX FUSES AND CIRCUIT BREAKERS MANUAL,inside of PDF manual is talking Circuit Breaker Windshield Wiper & Washer Pump, Interval Wiper 3 – Not Used 4 – 15 Amp Taillights, License & Parking Lights, Side Marker & Coach Lights, Cluster Illumination Lights, Radio & Clock Illuminator, A/C-Heater Illumination 5 – 15 Amp Turn Signal & Back-Up Lights, and more


download for detail 1994 Ford Thunderbird LX FUSES AND CIRCUIT BREAKERS MANUAL download

0 Service Manual 1989 Chevrolet Corvette V8-350 5.7

Disassembly 1. Remove steering wheel as follows: a. Disconnect battery ground cable, then remove horn cap from steering wheel by pulling. b. Disconnect horn button wire, then remove telescope lever screws and shaft lock knob screw. c. Remove telescope adjustment lever, steering wheel nut retainer and nut. d. Remove steering wheel with a puller. 2. Remove spacer, bumper, spacer and snap ring retainer (Nos. 2, 3, 4, and 5 in Fig. 59 ). 3. Remove shaft lock retainer using lock plate compressor to depress shaft lock. 4. Remove shaft lock and carrier assembly, upper bearing spring, upper bearing seat and inner race. 5. Reverse procedure to install.


TURN SIGNAL SWITCH Disassembly 1. Remove SHAFT LOCK, TURN SIGNAL CANCELLING CAM, UPPER BEARING SPRING, UPPER BEARING SEAT & INNER RACE as previously outlined. 2. Place turn signal lever to the right turn position, then remove screw and switch actuator pivot assembly (Nos. 11 and 44 in Fig. 59 ). 3. Remove the screws and the wiring protector (Nos. 10 and 45). 4. Remove turn signal switch, then gently pull wire harness through column housing shroud, column housing and lock housing cover. 5. Reverse procedure to install, noting the following: a. Torque turn signal switch screws (No. 10 in Fig. 59 ) to 27 inch lbs. and torque screw (No. 11) to 18 inch lbs.


download

0 2005 Chevrolet Chevy K Silverado Disabling Auto Door Locks – keywords dic ipc lock manual mode operation program reprogram Repair Manual

There is no option to disable the auto door locks from the factory, but if an owner wishes to have the auto door locks disabled the following procedure can be performed: 1. Use the following procedure to disable the auto door locks on the models listed below: 2007-2008 Cadillac Escalade, Escalade ESV, Escalade EXT 2007-2008 Chevrolet Avalanche, Silverado (new body style), Suburban, Tahoe 2007-2008 GMC Sierra (new body style), Yukon, Yukon Denali, Yukon XL, Yukon Denali XL Reprogram the BCM with updated calibrations currently available in Tis2Web.


In some rare instances, the calibrations may not be available in Tis2Web and Techline Customer Support should be contacted to obtain the calibrations. When at the “Calibration Selection” screen in Tis2Web, select “locking” (should be highlighted in Red) and pick the calibration listed as “(Per Customer Request Only) Auto door locks off, option no longer in DIC”.


download

0 2004 Chevrolet Aveo SPARK PLUG REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

Refer to Spark Plug Wire Replacement . 4. Remove the spark plugs from the engine. Fig. 118: Identifying Spark Plug & Wire Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP. NOTE: Be sure plug threads smoothly into cylinder head and is fully seated. Use a thread chaser if necessary to clean threads in cylinder head. Cross- threading or failing to fully seat spark plug can cause overheating of plug, exhaust blow-by, or thread damage. Follow the recommended torque specifications carefully.


Over or under-tightening can also cause severe damage to engine or spark plug. 2. Install the spark plugs to the engine. Tighten: Tighten the spark plugs to 25 N.m (18 lb ft). 3. Install the spark plug wires to the spark plugs. Refer to Spark Plug Wire Replacement . Fig. 119: Identifying Cover Screws Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP. 4. Install the engine cover and tighten the 4 bolts. Tighten: Tighten the engine cover bolts to 3 N.m (31 lb in).


download

0 2004 Chevrolet Chevy K Silverado – 4WD Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister Vent Solenoid Valve Replacement Pickup

Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister Vent Solenoid Valve Replacement Pickup Removal Procedure Important Clean the evaporative emission (EVAP) connections and surrounding areas prior to disconnecting the fittings in order to avoid possible system contamination. 1. Raise and suitably support the vehicle.


Refer to Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle in General Information. 2. Remove the harness clip from the canister vent solenoid (CVS) line. 3. Disconnect the CVS electrical connector. 2004 Chevrolet Chevy K Silverado – 4WD 4. If the vehicle is equipped with a 6 ft box, disconnect the EVAP CVS line from the canister. 5. Remove the CVS clip from the frame crossmember. 6. Push in the retainer and remove the CVS from the fuel tank clip. 7. If the vehicle is equipped with a 8 ft box, disconnect the EVAP CVS line from the canister. 8. Remove the CVS clip from the frame crossmember. 9. Push in the retainer and remove the CVS from the fuel tank clip.


Installation Procedure 1. If the vehicle is equipped with a 8 ft box, install the CVS to the fuel tank until the clip engages. Important On vehicles equipped with a 8 ft box, the CVS line is routed below the frame crossmember. 2. Install the CVS clip to the frame crossmember. 3. Connect the EVAP CVS line to the canister. 4. If the vehicle is equipped with a 6 ft box, install the CVS to the fuel tank until the clip engages. Important On vehicles equipped with a 6 ft box, the CVS line is routed above the frame crossmember. 5. Install the CVS clip to the frame crossmember. 6. Connect the EVAP CVS line to the canister. 7. Connect the CVS electrical connector. 8. Install the harness clip to the canister vent solenoid (CVS) line. 9. Lower the vehicle.


download

0 1999 Chevrolet Silverado The service engine soon light is on with trouble code P1416 present

Tests/Procedures:
1. Use a scanner and command the air pump on with the engine running at idle. Check if the O2 sensors go lean.
2. If the O2 sensor does not go lean on one bank, see if the check valve at the exhaust manifold is stuck closed, not allowing air into the manifold. Potential Causes: Defective Check Valve Diagnostic Codes: P1416


 download

0 1998 Chevrolet Blazer Engine Oil Cooler Hose/ Pipe Removal And Installation Manual

Removal Procedure 1. Remove the steering linkage shield. Refer to Steering Linkage Shield Replacement in Steering Linkage. Important: Have a drain pan ready for the engine oil to drain into. 2. Remove the bolt attaching the engine oil cooler lines to the remote (frame mounted) oil filter adapter. 3. Remove and discard the seals. 4. Remove the engine oil cooler line retaining rings from the engine oil cooler line quick connectors at the radiator engine oil cooler inlet and outlet. Follow the next two steps for the proper retaining ring removal procedure. 5. Using a bent-tip screwdriver or equivalent, pull on one of the open ends of the retaining ring in order to rotate the retaining ring. 6. Rotate the retaining ring around the quick connector until the retaining ring is out of position and can be completely removed.


Discard the retaining rings. 7. Remove the engine oil cooler lines from the quick connectors at the radiator engine oil cooler inlet and outlet. Pull the lines straight out from the connectors. 8. Remove the remote engine oil filter lines support clamp bolt. Important: Have a drain pan ready for the engine oil to drain into. 9. Remove the bolt attaching the remote engine oil filter lines to the remote (frame mounted) engine oil filter adapter. 10. Hold the remote engine oil filter lines below the remote engine oil filter lines (engine mounted) adapter to drain the engine oil. 11. Remove and discard the seals. 12. Remove the bolt attaching the remote engine oil filter lines to the remote engine oil filter lines (engine mounted) adapter. 13. Remove and discard the seals. 14. Clean all of the components in a suitable solvent, and dry them with compressed air. 15. Inspect the fittings, the connectors, the cooler lines, the cooler, the filter lines, and the remote filter adapter for damage, distortion, or restriction. Replace parts as necessary. 16. Flush the engine oil cooler, the engine oil cooler lines, the remote engine oil filter adapter, and the remote engine oil filter lines with the same type of engine oil normally circulating through the engine. Installation Procedure


download

0 2004 Audi A4 1.8 L Turbo FWD L4-1 fuel pump remove and install guide

Note the rules for cleanliness. Attention: Note safety instructions disconnect the battery. Disconnect the battery ground (GND)-Gurt with the ignition switched off. Caution: Secure ground (GND) wire of the VAS5190 on an empty part of the chassis. Drag cone piece 2 shaft piece-1 - by VAS 5190. With electrical tape, apply a mark - arrow - on hose finally a = 1465 mm from the end of the suction hose.


Remove filler cap from the fuel filler tube screw shaft piece 1-VAS 5190 fuel suction next fuel of filler tube fuel tank. Slide hose now, how far into the fuel tank to the mark from earlier - arrow - stands on stem piece. Note: If a siphoning device without stalk pieces, above all in the same way in this case continue, apply a mark - arrow - on hose finally a = 1400 mm from the end of the suction hose with electrical tape. Suction hose pipe is correctly inserted, if the labelling is earlier compared to the lip of the fuel filler tube is applied. If the hose can be inserted with difficulty, smear it with thin oil. Never use lubricants with silicon. Drain the fuel tank through the fuel filler pipe. Gently remove the siphoning tube. : Remove sedan luggage compartment lining. If necessary, push the right back of the back seat. Avant: Remove links 1/3 backrest. Left to remove side trim in the luggage compartment and dirt tray.


All: Remove the cover for connection flange (arrows). Let and pull harness Connector 1-. To resolve the electrical harness plug-2 and you set it aside. Attention: Work on the fuel system must perform only, when the engine is cold. Fuel system is under pressure. Create system, rags, to connection area before opening. Separate fuel supply line 1 and fuel line 3 back (press release tab) and let then carefully to solve print by combining mark. Disconnect the ventilation Linie-2-(Pressemitteilung-Taste).


2004 Audi A4 1.8 L Turbo FWD L4-1 fuel pump remove and install guide Download

0 2004 Audi A6 V6 2.7 L Turbo headlight remove and installations

Note: Use magnet if necessary, remove screw. B. separate multifunction harness connectors for headlamps. B. turn the headlights-2 - towards the middle of the vehicle and must remove from the housing front. Install-installation is the reverse distance, note the following adjust dimension - an - over plastic screw on new headlight. Note: Determine dimension - a - plastic bolt old headlamp, if replaced. B. operate Guide 2 - over pin-1 - lights in the area of the middle of the vehicle. B. always set you the headlights to contours of the chassis (gap dimensions) and secure. Born fit headlights after the installation.


Download

0 2000 Audi A6 oil pan (A4 and A6) remove and install guide

To install oil pan (below), see INSTALLATION (lower oil pan - A4 & A6). (Lower oil pan - A4 & A6) installation 1 make sure that the oil pan gasket surfaces are clean and dry. Remove residual sugar sealant brush instead of a flat Bruiser from sump, if necessary with a hand drill and plastic. See to install fig. 99. seal. 2. Install you 2 screws diagonally related (in the pan to keep). Install the rest of the bolts and hand tighten. 3. Starting at the Centre and move outwards, 10 N.m tighten lower oil pan to the upper oil pan screw (89 cm lbs.). Drain plug tightening of the oil pan 30 N.m (22 ft. lbs.). Wait 30 minutes before filling with engine oil. Pull all the screws of the specification. See torque specifications. 4. To complete the installation, reverse process to remove. Fill you and bleed cooling system.


See cooling SYSTEM bleeding. Distance (upper oil pan - A4 & A6) 1 detach you negative Akkukabel. Oil test strips to remove. Unbolt oil dipstick tube on front of the cylinder head. Oil dipstick tube to remove. 2 Noise isolator (covered) remove engine. See fig. 12 drain engine oil. 3. Move lock carrier in the service position. See LOCK CARRIER. This components can facilitate front-engine maintenance and disposal of the oil pan. 4. Open coolant expansion tank cap, you drain cooling system to the radiator. Open the coolant pump bearing housing drain plug. Block is located at the bottom of near transmission Bell housing, driver's side of the vehicle. See fig. 32: fig. 33.


If vehicle with automatic transmission, unbolt oil cooler tube (line) caution: wear eye protection Note: get radio code before disconnecting the battery. For help with the identification of components and interchanges, pictures see fig. 108 - fig. 109. Note: If engine car, ensure that it is aligned to the sump, cylinder block on the flywheel side. 2000 Audi A6 1998-02-ENGINES ' 2.8 L V6 30 valve 2000 Audi A6 1998-02 engine ' ' 2.8 L V6 30 valve bracket from the right side of the oil pan. 5. Position engine support (10 data) (10-data/3) motor support adapter, or a corresponding verschraubten flanges of the fenders. Connect to front and rear support bracket engine lifting eyes. Lift the engine as far as possible. Use no excessive force to increase motor. 6. Cut tie wraps and Starter support bracket to open wiring. See fig. 97. to separate electrical connection on Starter.


Download

0 2003 BMW 525I 2.5 L check engine light on and fault codes stored the vehicle operate normally

1. on the basis of the stored codes for secondary air system, there is little or no flow of secondary air into the engine. Typical causes of this problem are unsuccessful the secondary pumps for air and/or secondary air check valve. Secondary air pump must operate under normal circumstances, when the vehicle is beginning to test the system. Pump will usually be heard when standing in front of the right corner of the vehicle. 2 secondary air pump is located in the right front of the engine compartment. Secondary air pump relay located in the glove compartment is controlled by the engine control module and sends energy to the secondary air pump. 3. air pump can be turned off with the power and ground at the pump to check the operation is possible.


4. shut-off valve in front of the right cylinder head can be supplied with vacuum and visually checked to open the valve. 5. the Vacuum line from the valve of the solenoid should also be checked for cracks or unplugged. Vacuum line follows the right side of the cylinder head to the rear of the cylinder head on the secondary air solenoid, located under the left rear side of the intake manifold. 6 Solenoid should allow vacuum flow to the valve during the operation of the vacuum pump. Solenoid is controlled directly by the control module and the engine gets power during key on engine off. Potential causes: A.I.R. Check valve engine control module (ECM) codes-engine control module fault. Faulty secondary air pump secondary air pump relay secondary air supply hose broken vacuum line diagnostic codes: P0491 P0492,


Download

0 2002 BMW 325I 2.5 L Service Manual

Check engine light on and stored fault codes. The vehicle is working normally. Procedures/tests: 1. on the basis of the stored codes for secondary air system, there is little or no flow of secondary air into the engine. Typical causes of this problem are unsuccessful the secondary pumps for air and/or secondary air check valve. Secondary air pump must operate under normal circumstances, when the vehicle is beginning to test the system. Pump will usually be heard when standing in front of the right corner of the vehicle. 2 secondary air pump is located in the right front of the engine compartment.


Secondary air pump relay located in the glove compartment is controlled by the engine control module and sends energy to the secondary air pump. 3. air pump can be turned off with the power and ground at the pump to check the operation is possible. 4. shut-off valve in front of the right cylinder head can be supplied with vacuum and visually checked to open the valve. 5. the Vacuum line from the valve of the solenoid should also be checked for cracks or unplugged.


Vacuum line follows the right side of the cylinder head to the rear of the cylinder head on the secondary air solenoid, located under the left rear side of the intake manifold. 6 Solenoid should allow vacuum flow to the valve during the operation of the vacuum pump. Solenoid is controlled directly by the control module and the engine gets power during key on engine off. Potential causes: A.I.R. Check valve engine control module (ECM) codes-engine control module fault. Faulty secondary air pump secondary air pump relay secondary air supply hose broken vacuum line.


Download

0 2009 Cadillac CTS AWD Front Wheel Drive Shaft Replacement – Left Side

Refer to Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle ( See: Maintenance\Vehicle Lifting\Service and Repair ). 2. Remove the left front tire and wheel. Refer to Tire and Wheel Removal and Installation ( See: Maintenance\Wheels and Tires\Service and Repair ). 3. Remove the left outer tie rod from the steering knuckle. Refer to Steering Linkage Outer Tie Rod Replacement (All Wheel Drive) ( See: Steering and Suspension\Steering\Tie Rod\Service and Repair\Steering Linkage Outer Tie Rod Replacement )Steering Linkage Outer Tie Rod Replacement (Rear Wheel Drive)


( See: Steering and Suspension\Steering\Tie Rod\Service and Repair\Steering Linkage Outer Tie Rod Replacement ). 1. Install the new O-ring (2) on the intermediate shaft. 2. Install the new retaining ring (1) on the intermediate shaft. 3. Apply a small amount of grease GM P/N 01051344 (Canadian P/N 993037) or equivalent to the intermediate wheel drive shaft splines. 4. Install the left front wheel drive shaft in the intermediate shaft. 5. To ensure that the wheel drive shaft is installed properly, grasp the inner tripod housing and pulling it outward. DO NOT pull on the axle shaft . 6. Install the wheel drive shaft in the front knuckle. 7. Install the left upper control arm on the knuckle. Refer to Upper Control Arm Replacement ( See: Steering and Suspension\Suspension\Control Arm\Service and Repair\Rear Suspension\Upper Control Arm Replacement


download

0 2000 Cadillac DeVille brake circuit switch low input

Have the TCC brake switch status open closed change? -Go to step 5 proceed to step 3 3 1 remove you the IGN 1 fuse. 2. Check the fuse for an open. Refer to the wiring repairs in the wiring systems. Is the backup open? -Go to step 4 go to step 6 4 important: the condition that this circuit concerned may be connecting in other branches of the circuit available. Find power distribution of schematics in wiring system for the complete circuit distribution.


Test the feed circuit (CKT 1039) the switch TCC brake makes briefly to the ground. See circuit test and wiring repairs in the wiring systems. Have to find and correct the condition? -Go to step of 9 - 5 1. The TCC brake switch for the correct setting to check. 2. Make the TCC brake switch as necessary. Find lamp switches to stop adjustment to hydraulic brakes. Ask TCC brake switch adjustment? -Go to step 9 go to step 7 6 1. testing of the feed switch (CKT 1039) makes you of the TCC brake switch for an open. 2. Test the input circuit (CKT 420) of the TCC brake for an open switch. See circuit test and wiring repairs in the wiring systems. Have to find and correct a condition to?


Download

0 2000 Cadillac Catera synchronous belts service and repair manual

Cracks are noted the belt do not use again. Replace the belt, and then clear the cold counter. If the belt is OK and is reused, you do not disable the cold counter. 2. Remove the intake air resonator. Intake air resonator replacement in the Powertrain management call. 3. Remove the intake plenum.


Find intake plenum replacement. 4. The timing belt cover. Find timing belt cover replacement. 5. Remove the crankshaft balancer bolt. 6. Remove the crankshaft sprocket the crankshaft balancer. 7. Turn 7 the crankshaft in a clockwise direction to 60 degrees before TDC (btdc) 8 installation of the J 42069-10, the sprocket crankshaft with knurled screw. 9.Die using the J 42098 carefully rotate the crankshaft in the direction of engine rotation (clockwise), fixed to the lever of the J 42069-10 the water pulley pump flange contacts. 10. Secure the movable lever of the tool to the water pump pulley flanges. Important: You, make sure that the crank not 180 degrees of TDC. The reference marks on the camshaft gears should be aligned at this point with the corresponding notches on the rear timing belt cover.


If they are not aligned, the engine is from 180 degrees. 11 Install 11 J 42069 1 and J 42069 2 on the camshaft gears. If J 42069 1 or J 42069 2 not in the teeth of the gears fit camshaft, is may be necessary to solve the relevant idler pulleys and turn the cam until the J 42069 1 or J 42069-2 can be inserted. Note: Timing belt has been removed, never turn camshaft and crankshaft regardless. If enabled, interference between pistons and valves can occur, and parts that are damaged in connection with piston and valves. 12. Loosen the timing belt tensioner and idler pulleys. Important: Remove not J 42069 1 and J 42069-2 while the belt is removed. 13 Remove of the toothed belt. Installation and first adjustment procedure ^ tools required j 42069 timing belt alignment Kit j 42098 crank hub Torx socket


Download

0 CARVER C7 TRUCK ENGINE KAL Sensors and Electrical Connectors

This post will share aboit CARVER C7 TRUCK ENGINE KAL Sensors and Electrical Connectors inside is talking Injection actuation pressure control valve connector (3) Injection actuation pressure sensor (4) Engine coolant temperature sensor (5) J300/P300 Injector valve cover entry connector (6) Air inlet temperature sensor (7) Atmospheric pressure sensor (8) Boost pressure sensor (9) Wastegate control solenoid (10) Primary engine speed/timing sensor (11) Secondary engine speed/timing sensor (12) Engine oil pressure sensor (13) Engine oil level switch (14) J2/P2 ECM connector (15) ECM (16) J1/P1 ECM connector C9 Engines,


more info please download CARVER C7 TRUCK ENGINE KAL Sensors and Electrical Connectors

0 1994 Cadillac DeVille Concours procedure to disable lighting the service indicator after installing passive Struts/shocks

A wire run turned (heat in the run) source of ignition relay pin 85. 1992-1993 Oldsmobile Achieva with computer command ride (CCR) is this a stand alone system. Remove the CCR module on the back of the range sound insulator right (passenger side) is connected. Tracking the wiring under the dash board and then cut and glue the cabling. Command ride (CCR) is a stand alone system 1992-1994 Buick Skylark with computer.


Remove the CCR module on the back of the range sound insulator right (passenger side) is connected. Tracking the wiring under the dash board and then cut and glue the cabling. 1993-1996 Buick Park Avenue with computer is ride (CCR) command a stand alone system. Remove the CCR module located under the carpet under the driver's seat. 1991-1995 Oldsmobile ninety eight computer command ride (CCR) is a stand alone system. Remove the CCR module located under the carpet under the driver's seat. 1994-1999 Pontiac Bonneville with computer command ride (CCR) are still available the feedback strut/shock assemblies for these vehicles. However, the customer wishes to reduce the cost of repair, can these steps be taken to allow installation of non-feedback-assemblies and disabling the malfunction indicator. This is a stand alone system.


Download

0 1992 Cadillac Deville 4.9L Windshield Wiper Blade and Arm REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

INSTALLATION Catera öffnen die Haube. 1. Entfernen Sie die Windschutzscheibe Wischer Arm Stud-GAP, die Mutter verbirgt. 2. Entfernen Sie die Windschutzscheibe Wischer Arm Nuss. 3. Fassen Sie den Windschutzscheibe Wischer Arm mit beiden Händen. 4. Verwenden Sie eine schaukelnden Bewegung den Windschutzscheibe Wischer Arm aus der Pivotelemente lockern. 5. Entfernen Sie die Windschutzscheibe Wischer Arm und Blade. 6. Zu


installieren: Installation ist die Umkehrung des Verfahrens entfernen. 7. Deville und Fleetwood WIPER ARM heben die Haube Bedarf für den Zugriff auf die Scheibenwischer Arme. 1. Nehmen Sie die Scheibenwischer und schalten Sie die Zündung aus, wenn die Scheibenwischer an der mid-wipe Position sind. 2. Heben Sie den Scheibenwischer Arm von der Windschutzscheibe. 3. Auf 1990 Fahrzeuge ziehen Sie die Halteklammern Verriegelung, und entfernen Sie den Arm aus der Transmissionswelle. 4. 1991-93 Fahrzeuge lösen Sie die Halteklammern Verriegelung mit einem geeigneten Werkzeug zu und entfernen Sie den Arm aus der Transmissionswelle. 5. Zu installieren: installieren den Wischer Arm auf die Transmissionswelle. 6. Drücken Sie die Halteklammern Verriegelung und zurück die Armausleger an der Windschutzscheibe. 7. Park die Scheibenwischer. Wenn Anpassung notwendig ist,


Download

0 1988 Cadillac DeVille steering column service and repair manual

Disassembly 1 remove you dash Panel bracket and memory slot in a secure location to avoid damage mounting capsules. 2. Place column in a vise using both weld nuts Group A or B, fig. 29. The vise jaws have to on both sides of the weld nuts marked by arrows on set b terminals. Make non-column in vices of tension on only a weld nut, by clamping on a weld Groove of the two quantities A and B or on both sides not indicated by arrows, span how could result in damage to the column. 3. Inspect the steering shaft to determine type of thread is used to control the lock nut.


Metric type shafts can be identified, by a furrow find splines located in the area of the steering wheel, while the waves have not this Groove with American type of threads. If wave metric type thread has, must force screw of lock plate compressor removes tool J-23653 and replaced with the metric screw J-23653-4 before installing lock plate compressor tool on the steering shaft forcing. Compress lock plate with lock plate compressor tool, then levers retaining ring out shaft Groove and discard wing to. Remove the lock plate compressor tool and lock plate. 4. Remove the directional signal switch, to remove lock cylinder and key warning switch ignition and steering shaft from the bottom of the column. 5. Power steering column remove steering shaft lower bearing plastic adapter to the bottom of the column. 6. Four indicators column jacket housing retaining bolts remove and housing to remove and shroud Assembly. 7. Remove three shroud to remove signal housing retaining bolts and fairing. 8. Use hand as a shield to prevent that inhibitor fly the lock lever Spring wire, and lock inhibitor lever and Spring wire to remove. 9. Lift ignition / actuators bar, racks, wave lock screw and spring Assembly from housing, if necessary remove rack preload spring. 10 Remove ignition switch actuator sector lock cylinder hole press down block tooth of the sector with a blunt hammer or screwdriver.


Download

0 2000 BMW 528i (E39) SHAFT front wheel removal and installation guide

Replacing the front wheel (hub) (base) Note! Camp cannot be dismantled. Do not wash, camps. Remove brake disc (brake line remains connected), refers to the brakes and controls; Disc brake system. Remove ABS sensor pulse. Remove the balancer connection of the stabilizer, steering and suspension. Open the nut. Installation: use the washer (1). Tapered tap and bore without grease. Replace samozap?vasi. A brace of Hexagon socket if necessary. Tightening torque refer to steering specifications. Click outside the track rod with a special tool 31 2 240.


Mark the installation position of the spring strut tube (1) into the swivel bearing (2) with paint-never marked with describing the tool. Marking is not required if the factory is still identified. R installing position of the right spring strut tube L installation position left of the spring strut tube version with factory markings over a roller bearing. Open the nut. Expand the swivel bearing with special tool 31 2 200 and pull the swivel bearing down. Installation: Click spin bearing up to stop the winch seminar and Note the marking of installation position. Replace samozap?vasi. Tightening torque, refer to suspension specifications open the screws and remove the wheel bearing. Assembly: contact person (2) of the wheel bearing and rotating camp and threaded bores (1) must be clean and free of grease. Tightening torque, refer to suspension specifications


Download

0 1997 Buick Century Limited 3.1/ 3.4L COLD ENGINE TICK OR RATTLE AFTER START-UP (REPLACE PISTON/ PIN ASSEMBLY)

Some customers may comment on a ticking type noise that begins shortly after cold engine start-up and gradually diminishes as the engine warms up. In most cases, the noise is gone after five (5) minutes. In severe cases, the noise may not disappear when lhe engine is hot. CAUSE Under normal design tolerances when the piston pin bore is produced at the maximum tolerance and the piston pin is produced at the minimum tolerance (min-max tolerance) trace noise levels can occur.


This level of noise does not affect the reliability or durability of the product. CORRECTION If piston-to-pin noise is detected and the customer desires the condition to be corrected, replace all six pistons with pin assemblies. The new piston sets have a minimal piston-to-pin clearance. Remember, piston-to-pin noise occurs in both park and drive at engine idle rpm and it varies in intensity depending on the number of pistons involved. A ticking sound means one piston is affected whereas a rattle or diesel type sound indicates more than one piston affected.


The following should also be checked: 1. On W-Cars, make sure the right side engine splash shield is not contacting the engine crankshaft balancer. This condition usually happens cold and is caused by the shield curling when cold. 2. Reference Service Bulletin 57-71-06 for transmission rattle noise often confused for engine rattle noise. 3. Reference Service Bulletin 47-61-36 for Accessory Drive Belt Tensioner noise. 4. Check cylinder bore diameter and piston diameter as outlined in the Service Manual. Use the procedure in the appropriate Service Manual for piston replacement. Service Bulletin 57-61-24 (Section 6 – Engine). NOTE: Excessive cylinder bore to piston diameter clearance can cause a similar type noise. NOTE: When installing the new piston and pin assembly onto the existing rods, use extreme care to avoid damage to either the pin or piston bore. If damage to these areas occurs, the noise will return because the damage will cause wear and excessive clearance


download

0 Repair Manual 1999 Buick Regal DTC B1001 Option Configuration Error

Test Description The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table. 2. This step checks to see if the correct VIN is programmed in the powertrain control module (PCM). 4. This step checks to see if the body control module (BCM) has been replaced. 5. This step explains the proper steps to perform after a BCM has been replaced in order for the Document ID# 385021 1999 Buick Regal Print BCM to operate properly. 6. This step checks to see if the correct VIN is programmed in the BCM. 7. This step explains how to properly program the VIN into the BCM. DTC B1001 Option Configuration Error Step Action Value (s) Yes No 1 Was the SIR Diagnostic System Check performed? — Go to Step 2 Go to SIR Diagnostic System Check 2 1. Install the scan tool.


2. Use the scan tool to verify that the PCM is programmed with the correct VIN by comparing the VIN that is stored in the PCM to the VIN plate of the vehicle. Is the PCM programmed with the correct VIN? — Go to Step 4 Go to Step 3 3 Use the scan tool and/or the techline machine to program the correct VIN into the PCM. Is the programming procedure complete? — Go to Step 9 — 4 Was the BCM replaced? — Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6 5 1. Use the F2 function key and follow the instructions on the scan tool under the BCM SPECIAL FUNCTIONS to reprogram the BCM.


This allows the BCM to learn the Restraints ID from the SDM and also to learn other important data that is required. 2. Use the F6 function key and follow the instructions on the scan tool under the BCM SPECIAL FUNCTIONS to program the correct VIN into the BCM. 3. Use the techline machine to perform the theft relearn procedures for the replacement BCM. Are the programming procedures complete? — Go to Step 9 — 6 Use the scan tool to verify that the BCM is programmed with the correct VIN by comparing the VIN that is stored in the BCM to the VIN that is stored in the PCM. Is the BCM programmed with the correct VIN? — Go to Step 8 Go to Step 7 7 Use the F6 function key and follow the instructions on the scan tool under the BCM SPECIAL FUNCTIONS to program the correct VIN into the BCM. Is the reprogramming procedure complete?


download

0 Service Manual 2004 Buick LeSabre Shake/Vibration in Steering Wheel, Floor, Seat at Highway Speeds on Smooth Roads (Diagnose/Balance Tires/Wheels)

The new lower control arms may provide an incremental improvement to the vehicle ride. Customers who have become “tuned in” to the shake condition may still feel some shake in the vehicle after the new lower control arms are installed. Refer to Lower Control Arm Replacement in SI (refer to the Parts Information table below for SI document ID numbers) . Important: The completed worksheet must be attached to the hard copy of the repair order.
• If a Hunter GSP9700 Road Force/Balancing machine is used, record radial force variation (RFV) on the worksheet at the end of this bulletin. If one or more of the tire/wheel assemblies read more than 18 lbs, match mount the tire to the wheel to get below 18 lbs. Readings of 12 lbs or less are preferable for sensitive customers.
• If a Coats XR1850 Runout/Balancing Machine is used, record radial runout of the tire/wheel assemblies on the worksheet at the end of this bulletin. If one or more of the tire/wheel assemblies are more than .040, match mount the tire to the wheel to get below .040. Readings of .030 inch or less are preferable for sensitive customers.
• If the RFV or runout cannot be reduced to an acceptable level, replace the affected tire(s) under the guidelines of the GM Tire Warranty.
• The screened tire program is only available for the General branded tires used on the Buick LeSabre. Complete the tire request form at the end of this bulletin and fax to Continental/General.
• Road test the vehicle to ensure the shake/vibration has been eliminated download

0 1995-1999 Buick Riviera Steering Vibration/Shudder/Moan During Parking Maneuvers on Dry Pavement (Install Power Steering Pressure (Inlet) and/or Return (Outlet) Hose Assembly)

1. Verify that the power steering pump reservoir is full. 2. Verify that the accessory drive belt is in good condition and that the pulleys are not bent or damaged. 3. Verify proper belt tension and operation of the belt tensioner. 4. Check for power steering hose ground out conditions. 5. Check for good engine idle and correct engine RPM. 6. Check to see that the rear transaxle mount does not have a plastic assembly aid installed which is used Subject:


Steering Vibration/Shudder/Moan During Parking Maneuvers on Dry Pavement (Install Power Steering Pressure (Inlet) and/or Return (Outlet) Hose Assembly) Models: 1995-99 Buick Riviera 1997-2001 Buick Park Avenue, Ultra 2000-2001 Buick LeSabre 2000-2001 Pontiac Bonneville
• 1995-98 Buick Riviera
• 1997-98 Buick Park Avenue and Ultra
• 1999 Buick Riviera
• 1999-2001 Buick Park Avenue and Ultra
• 2000-2001 Buick LeSabre
• 2000-2001 Pontiac Bonneville
• If fluid level is low, fill and check for leaks.
• If power steering system has air in the system, perform the “Bleeding Air from Power Steering System” procedure as described in the Power Steering System sub-section of the Service Manual. Important: When performing the “Bleeding Air from Power Steering System” procedure, it is important that the front of the vehicle is supported by the lower control arms. If the vehicle is not supported by the lower control arms, the procedure may cause the strut bushing to dislocate and cause new concern. for assembly purposes. If the assembly aid is installed, remove the assembly aid and install the rear transaxle mount. 7. With the vehicle on dry pavement, maneuver the vehicle in parking positions.


 If the steering vibrates/shudders or moans in this test, replace the power steering pressure hose and/or the harmonic balancer. Important: A defective harmonic balancer on the 1995 Buick Riviera can influence steering vibrations after power steering hose installation.


Important: When installing the pressure hose on the 1995 Buick Riviera, pull down on the pressure hose at the rear of the engine or bend the hose to allow clearance between the hose and the front of the dash. download

0 Repair Manual 2003 Buick Truck Rendezvous Draining and Filling Cooling System

Draining and Filling Cooling System Notes Draining and Filling Cooling System Draining Procedure Important: Do NOT add any engine coolant supplement sealant pellets to the cooling system. Drain and refill the engine cooling system every 5 years or 240 000 km, (150,000 ml) , whichever occurs first. 1. Park the vehicle on a level surface. 2. Remove and clean the coolant recovery reservoir. Caution: To avoid being burned, do not remove the radiator cap or surge tank cap while the engine is hot. The cooling system will release scalding fluid and steam under pressure if radiator cap or surge tank cap its removed while the engine and radiator are still hot. 3.1. Slowly rotate the cap counterclockwise to the detention tab. Do not press down while rotating pressure cap. 3.2. Wait until any residual pressure, indicated by a hissing sound, is relieved. 3.3. After all hissing stops, press down on the radiator cap and rotate the cap counterclockwise in order to remove the cap. Important: Recover and store used coolant in a used coolant holding tank and submit the used coolant for recycling on a regular basis. Do NOT pour used coolant down the drain.


Ethylene glycol antifreeze is very toxic. Disposing of ethylene glycol into the sewer system or ground water is both illegal and ecologically unsound. 4. Place a drain pan under the radiator drain cock in order to collect all of the used coolant. 5. Open the radiator drain cock. If only partial cooling system draining is required, drain enough coolant to perform the procedure 6. Open the air bleed valve on the thermostat housing 2 full turns. 7. Open the air bleed valve above coolant pump 2 full turns. 8. Place a drain pan under the engine block drains in order to collect the used coolant. Important: Allow the coolant to drain completely


download

0 1993 BMW 325i (E36) removal and installation/replacement heater and air conditioning fan (M50, S50, M52)

Air conditioning notes removing and installing/replacing heater and air conditioning fan (M50, S50, M52) further work on the 2-door model: removing the console on the system of the windscreen-wiper. The Position of the windscreen wiper, left, vertically. Pull off the rubber part and pry, Grill. 


Zoom print medium in size for printing * remove screws of the cable channel. * Remove the screws and take off the right side of the holder. * Unscrew the left-hand screw. * Pull out the air manifold in the upward direction. Note: Air collector will be difficult to withdraw. M50, M52 Unclip lids. Unscrew the bolts. Remove the cover plate of the injection valve. Unclip the cover and remove the screws. * Remove the lid open the clips and remove the cover of the fan. * Unplug the connector. * Open the clips and lift the upper left section of the fan. Note: Air conditioning remains installed. Illustration shows air conditioning – removed.


Download

0 2001 Audi A6 Quattro sedan cambelt service and repair manual

Show tags - and - B aligned must be. Check you the position of the camshafts: larger holes - arrow - plates on the pinion of the camshaft to secure must in accordance with each other and themselves inside. If this is not the case, rotate the crankshaft one revolution. -Entfernen you sealing plug - arrow - from the left side of the cylinder block. -Plug hole (behavior to check) must be behind sealing TDC holes in the crankshaft. Screws clamping you bolt, 3242 for crankshaft, in dense connector hole and tighten you remove tensioner for ribbed belts.


-Schwingungsdämpfer to remove. Torque arm - arrows - remove. Note: mark you the direction of rotation of the toothed belt with chalk or felt tip pen prior to removal. Used belt can break, if it turns down in the wrong direction when reinstalled. -The toothed belt tension element oil is muted. Compression tension element apply constant pressure (slowly compressed) - install secure camshaft bar T40005 on plates of two camshafts. -Lösen two camshaft bolts and screws you about 5 laps down. -Entfernen you camshaft bar T40005. It both camshaft pinion puller T40001 use. -Lösen toothed belt tension roller (arrow). -Remove synchronous belts along with camshaft chain ring for cylinder Bank 1-4.


Download

0 2000 BMW 528i Replacing Front Wheel Bearing

Caution! Bearing cannot be dismantled. Do not wash out bearings. Remove brake disk (brake line remains connected), refer to Brakes and Traction Control; Disc Brake System. Remove ABS impulse sensor. Remove stabilizer link from stabilizer, Steering and Suspension. Unfasten nut. Installation: Use washer (1). Tapered spigot and bore both free of grease. Replace self-locking nut. Brace on hexagon socket if necessary.


Tightening Torque, refer to Steering Specifications. Press off track rod with special tool 31 2 240. Mark the installation position of the spring strut tube (1) in the swivel bearing (2) with paint – never mark with scribing tool. Marking is not required if the factory mark is still identifiable. R installation position of right spring strut tube L installation position of left spring strut tube Version with factory marking above the swivel bearing. Unfasten nut. Expand swivel bearing with special tool 31 2 200 and pull swivel bearing downwards. Installation: Press swivel bearing upwards to stop with workshop hoist and note marking of installation position.


Replace self-locking nut. Tightening Torque, refer to Suspension Specifications Unfasten screws and remove wheel bearing. Installation: Contact face (2) of wheel bearing and swivel bearing and the threaded bores (1) must be clean and free of grease. Tightening Torque, refer to Suspension Specifications


 download

0 2002 BMW M3 Coupe A/T-SMG transmission clutch Repair manual

Gear indicator in the instrument flashes while driving or at work on site, on-site can be selected, but the clutch is not triggered and indicator flashes. The REASON the "Lid closed" status is not recognized by SMG control module, because one or two micro switches and Hood latch not functioning properly.


1. If one of the micro switches failed, it is possible to put out, but gear indicator in the instrument cluster will Flash. 2. If you have failed and the two micro-switches, gears can be selected, but will not engage the clutch and gear indicator in the instrument cluster will Flash. Micro switch failure may be caused by damage during Assembly, or improper adjustment. Another possible cause is improper treatment of micro-switches during a visit to a workshop. In the seminar should be taken to ensure that no tools are pushed into the lower lid latch assemblies as a switching element of micro switch can be bent or damaged. The opening should not be used for holding tools! ADJUSTMENT based on customer complaints, check function of the two Hood latch micro switches use DISplus or GT1. Replace damaged Lower/lower Hood latch Assembly, or properly Hood adjustment, if necessary. Procedure for correction and specifications can be found in the instructions to repair 41 61 014. PROCEDURE at the time of diagnosis, the switch element of the lower must not be pushed too hard (illustration shows the internal review of the Hood latch Assembly). Illustration shows a bent element switch illustration shows intact micro switch.


Download

0 1999 Audi A6 sedan cambelt service and repair

Refer to motor/drive belt, mounts, consoles and accessories/drive belt/serpentine belt/service repair can be found under: drive belt/service and repair caution: to mark the direction of the band with a crayon or marker before removing. A used belt in reverse direction can become corrupted reinstall the belt. -Unclip the toothed belt guard on both sides and remove. -Rotate the crankshaft by hand to TDC. On trade marks - and - B-align-check position of the camshafts must. To secure larger holes (arrow) plates on the pinion of the camshaft must on inside and must align its when they are not in this position: crankshaft one revolution of the next turn.


-Entfernen you x closure plugs from the left of the cylinder block. Top dead Center (TDC) mark on the crankshaft must be visible or can the crankshaft holder 3242 shown in installed position - 3242 install crankshaft holder felt in opening. -Entfernen you ribbed belt tensioner. -Entfernen mid and left belt guide must. Notes: The timing belt tensioner is oil steamed. Compress it using the slow constant pressure. Use Spring clamp from 2024A. -Turn with 8 mm hex wrench, timing belt tension roller-1 - counter-clockwise, opposite direction indicated (arrow), until to the clamping lever 2-compressed belt tensioner-3 - so that spring clamp (ø 2 mm) can be inserted into the hole and lifter. -Create PIN and release tension. -Entfernen you vibration damper. Find engine/cylinder block Assembly/harmonic balancer/service and repair-remove drive gear for ribbed belt and guard under vibration damper (arrows). -Entfernen you timing belt. Download

0 1998 Acura 3.5RL fuel pump relay (3.5RL) INSTALLATION MANUAL

Fuel pump relay is located on the front of the trunk. Turn ignition to the start position. When the engine starts, proceed to the next step. If the engine does not start, go PUMP to FUEL resistance (3.5RL).) 2. Turn engine off and ignition on. Measure the voltage between ground and PCM-12-pin connector terminal No. 4 (green wire).


If battery voltage is present, go to the next step. (If the battery voltage is not present, go to step 4). 3. Engine start, and at 3000 rpm with no loads and transmission in Park or neutral, comes on to the cooler fan. Allow engine idle for at least a minute. Engine switch off. Vacuum manifold disconnect vacuum hose no. 21 are you 8-12 in. Hg (27-40 kPa) vacuum manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor. Start engine and run at 6500 rpm with no loads and transmission in Park or neutral. Measure the voltage between ground and PCM-12-pin connector terminal No. 4 (green wire).


Download

0 1997 Ford Thunderbird / Cougar steering column remove and install guide

Steering column disassembly caution: remove not the steering column, steering wheel and airbag module as Assembly unless the vehicle unless the column is locked to prevent, that the rotation or the lower end of the steering shaft is wired to the steering wheel this prevent because the air bag sliding contact is damaged.


1. Battery ground cable (14301) separate. See you in section 02. 2 Remove steering wheel (3600), as described. 3. Remove the steering column from vehicle as described. 4. Remove the steering column lower yoke (3N725), steering column upper bearing spring (3520), height sensor control (3-131) hook and steering column with tolerance ring (3 L 539). Steering to reduce column 5. Remove cancel cam (13318) turn indicator by drives this with flat-bladed screwdriver. Note direction flush surface. 6. Remove the Insert the ignition switch (11572). 7. Remove bearing holder (3 610) and steering column upper bearing spring. . Remove steel column bearing ring tolerance for steering wheel and steering column bearing sleeve (3518). 9 Remove you plastic bearing holder in cylinder diameter of ignition switch lock. 10 Remove you metal steering column lock housing camp (3E700) of the cylinder diameter of ignition switch lock. 11. Note position of the steering column lock lock gear (3E717) to the actuator.


get Download here

0 Acura MDX torque converter shudder or vibration between 35 and 40 MPH

1. In order to confirm the client complaint, you test the vehicle on a smooth road, preferably with a slight slope. Set the speed control between 35 and 40 mph, and monitor the engine speed, the use of the vehicle tachometer or use the HDS snapshot of engine speed. 2. If the speed of the motor varies several hundred revolutions per minute while maintaining a constant speed of the vehicle, detach the EGR valve and retest the vehicle. • If the fluctuation is gone, relate to AGR troubleshooting in the service manual.
• If the engine speed still varies, and transfer any other symptoms, that (move problems, slipping transmission DTCs) go to step 3 3. Drain the transmission fluid, then root paint it through a sieve.
• If you find little or even no impurities in the sieve, the ATF is burnt OK, even if it smells, is discolored, or the magnetic drain plug has fluff onto small chips, flakes or metal.
• If go to the repair procedure A. see large amounts of impurities (piece of metal or friction material) in the screen, go to repair procedure B. repair procedures A 1 remove of the torque converter: ??esen on page 14-203 of the 2003 / 04 MDX service manual or
• online, you emit keyword REM c/a/t and a/t distance select the list. 2. Install the torque converter: ??esen on page 14-215 of 2003 / 04 MDX service manual or online,
• type keyword to install a/t, and select from the list a/t installation. 3. Update the PGM-FI software with HDS version 1.018.016 or higher (see SOFTWARE information). For service bulletin 01-026, update the ECM/PCM. 4 Procedures experience idle:
• eighth ensure all electrical items (a/c, audio unit, rear window defroster, lights, etc.) are disabled.
• Start the engine and run it, until the normal operating temperature (cooling fan cycles twice) reached.
• Let the motor idle closed with the gas fully for 10 minutes. B repair procedures, the steps of IN warranty replacement service bulletin 90-009, automatic transmission in warranty Exchange program order a refurbished a/t, the offbeat c/a/t and the failed a/t-core replace back. 1. Remove the transmission: enter ??esen, page 14-203 of the 2003 / 04 MDX service manual or • online, keyword REM c/a/t and a/t removal from the list select. 2. Clean the gearbox cooler. See service 89-015, ATF of cooler cleaner. 3. Install a reconditioned gearbox: ??esen on page 14-215 of 2003 / 04 MDX service manual or online, • type keyword to install a/t, and select from the list a/t installation. 4. Update the PGM-FI software with HDS version 1.018.016 or higher (see SOFTWARE information). For service bulletin 01-026, update the ECM/PCM. 5. Procedure learn idle: • eighth ensure all electrical items (a/c, audio unit, rear window defroster, lights, etc.) are disabled. • Start the engine and run it, until the normal operating temperature (cooling fan cycles twice) reached. • Let the motor idle closed with the gas fully for 10 minutes


get Download here

 

2012 BY ManualTransformerOnline Manual Sharing